699803

Stearic Acid (Palm derived)

Stearic Acid (Palm derived)
Also referred to as Stearin, this palm derived product is wonderful in creams and lotions as an emollient and thickener.
When used in candles, Stearic Acid creates a harder wax with a slower burn and greater opacity, lengthening the life of your creations. In soap, Stearic Acid will similarly make the formula harder. 
This product is generally used at between 1% and 3%.

INCI: Stearic Acid
CAS Number: 57-11-4
EC Number: 200-313-4

Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: STV-
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $3.50
  • Ex Tax: $3.18

Available Options

Theselittle guys are great for us in sample pots,stirring small quantities or adding minute amounts ..
$0.20
Ex Tax: $0.18
Use a heat gun or hot hair dryer to shrink these sleeves snuggly around your soaps to protect them w..
$0.20
Ex Tax: $0.18
Natural Goats Milk melt and pour soap base is paraben and scent free. Goats milk soaps ar..
$16.00
Ex Tax: $14.55
This natural melt and pour soap base contains and additional 5% shea butter to add quality moisturis..
$16.00
Ex Tax: $14.55
This clear golden liquid castile soap base has organic status due to the gorgeous organic oils that ..
$10.00
Ex Tax: $9.09