Sodium Coco Sulphate Needles
Sodium coco sulphate is an anionic surfactant with a gorgeous dense, creamy foam. It is often used for shampoo bars, shaving bars, bubble bars and liquid washes, but can also be used for body washes, cleansers and scrubs. The needle form adds a unique aesthetic quality for a creative finish to a product, while making it easy to work with. This gentle surfactant is preferred to sodium lauryl sulphate while performing similar tasks.
Combining sodium coco sulphate with cocamidopropyl betain or decyl glucoside can bring the mildness down further if desired.
Combines will with other anionic and non-ionic ingredients, but does not do well with cationic ingredients.
This product is water soluble and derived from coconut oil.
INCI: Sodium Coco-Sulphate
CAS Number: 97375-27-4
Vegan and Vegetarian