Macadamia Oil - Unrefined
Macadamia Oil comes from the native Macadamia tree, grown right here in our own country. Premium nuts are obtained from farms in northern New South Wales and southern Queensland and cold pressed to make a beautiful golden oil which is liquid at room temperature.
The oil of the Macadamia is highly valued for its emolliency and skin conditioning qualities. It is light and easily absorbed when used in creams and lotions, and is useful in soap in any quantity (please note that large quantities will take longer to cure). Macadamia is less likely to trigger allergic reactions in those with nut issues than most nut oils.
Other than Jojoba oil, Macadamia Oil is the closest match
to the naturally occurring sebum of the skin. This allows it to deeply penetrate the skin and deliver intense moisturisation without greasy residue, perfect for ageing or dry skin. Squalene and
oleic acid assists with cell regeneration and softens chapped skin, while omega 6
linoleic acid balances sebum production in oily skin and
creates a natural protective barrier. Macadamia Oil can be useful in healing minor wounds, burns and scratches due to its palmitoleic acid content, while its Vitamin E can soften scarring and phytosterols can ease itchiness and redness. Macadamia is also a hypoallergenic
and non-comedogenic oil.
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Grade: Food grade, when purchased in 20L quantities.
Part Used: Nuts
Method of extraction: Cold pressed
INCI: Macadamia integrifolia Oil
CAS Number: 159518-86-2, 129811-19-4
Vegetarian and Vegan.