699803

Coconut Oil RBD

Coconut Oil RBD

High in fatty acids, especially lauric acid, Coconut Oil RBD (standing for refined, bleached, deodorised) is a wonderful choice for your soaping recipe as it enables the soap to lather beautifully.  So much so that a soap extremely high in coconut oil can actually lather in salt water (something normal soaps find extremely difficult to do).  Being considered a hard oil even though it is liquid in the warmer months, coconut oil makes a harder soap than standard liquid oils while effective at keeping the overall price of your soap bar down. Ideal for use in  blended oil recipes it is generally added at up to 30%.  Coconut oil can be made into a 100% pure coconut oil soap if made with a 20% superfat.  It can also be added at only 5% to castile soaps increases the bubbles dramatically.

This oil melts at 24.4ºC which is 76ºF on some of the US origin lye calculators.  RBD is a great choice for your soaping needs if you are wanting a whiter soap that is not competing with the natural fragrance of Extra Virgin Coconut oil. 
Hair benefits can be found when used in  products such as masks  or hot oil treatments, where the coconut oil is wonderfully nourishing to the hair folicles

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Grade: Food, when bought in 20L quantities.

INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil
CAS Number: 8001-79-4

Vegetarian and Vegan.

Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: CO
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $4.00
  • Ex Tax: $4.00

Available Options

Tags: Lathering, Vegetarian, Vegan

This small scoop is useful for measuring consistent amounts of product into batches for repeated res..
$0.05
Ex Tax: $0.05
Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most widely used carrier oils available as it can be utilised for mas..
$6.50
Ex Tax: $5.91
These shorter stemmed wick tabs are great for tealights you have made yourself to ensure longer burn..
$2.20
Ex Tax: $2.00