699803

Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Our Castor oils is cold pressed and filtered to make it "first special grade"; a high quality, technical  and commercial grade oil.

Castor oil is an emollient that can be used to soothe the skin and keep it moist so is a wonderful ingredient to include in your creams, lotions and body butters. It is fabulous when used in shampoos, as it provides  additional shine and body.  Castor oil is brilliant in liquid soap, and when added to a soap recipe at only 2-3% it enables the production of a luxurious lather to be proud of.  Castor oil is known for its great bubbles in any soap making endeavour, so don't neglect it in your next recipe!

Castor oil is touted as being incredibly soothing for arthritic pain when warmed and applied to affected areas, covered with cotton gloves then rubber ones (so you don't mark anything) and left to soak.  Used morning and night great pain relief has been reported with some even claiming after a few weeks consistent use it does not return.


Botanical name: Ricinus communis

Country of Origin: India

INCI: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

CAS Number: 8001-79-4


Vegetarian and vegan.

Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: CAST
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $5.50
  • Ex Tax: $5.00

Available Options

Tags: Moisturising, Lathering, Soothing, Vegetarian, Vegan

Use with 50gm Jar and Lid to reduce spillage while being transported and keep your product more plea..
$0.27
Ex Tax: $0.25
A peaceful mandarin, english lavender, lime, sweet marjoram, palmarosa and  myrrh essential oil..
$7.50
Ex Tax: $6.82
An uplifting ylang ylang, sweet orange, white grapefruit and patchouli essential oil blend. Gentle y..
$7.00
Ex Tax: $6.36
A lime, sweet orange, peppermint (arvensis) essential oil blend, perfect for some summer lovin'! Thi..
$7.00
Ex Tax: $6.36
Coconut oils is renown throughout the world as an edible oil, hair tonic, massage oil and moisturi..
$5.00
Ex Tax: $5.00