699803

Avocado Virgin Oil

Avocado Virgin Oil

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) is green and cold pressed to ensure the best qualities of the oil are maintained. Avocado oil is renown for its ability to penetrate the skin more deeply than other oils and is good for use in products for those with sensitive and dry skin. It is righ in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E. It has great emoliency, penetration, stability and skin softening qualities that allow for its moisturising abilities to come through when used in production of soap, skin and hair care products as well as baby products. It is helpful when relieving skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. When used in soap 5-10% will be beneficial for the mildness of the soap. More than this may result in a green tinge to your soap, but that can also be used to your advantage.


Botanical name: Persea gratissima
Extraction method: Cold pressed from the fruit
Country of Origin: Australia
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
CAS Number: 8024-32-6

Avocado oil is both vegetarian and vegan.


Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: AVO
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $8.00
  • Ex Tax: $7.27

Available Options

Tags: Sensitive Skin, Dry Skin, Moisturising, Soothing, Vegetarian, Vegan

Lime Essential Oil  has strong antiseptic properties that can be used to aid healing in wo..
$6.50
Ex Tax: $5.91
Epsom salt, also known as magnesium sulphate salt, is a mineral people often lack in healthy quantit..
$4.25
Ex Tax: $3.86
Coconut oils is renown throughout the world as an edible oil, hair tonic, massage oil and moisturi..
$5.00
Ex Tax: $5.00
Heirloom's Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed to maintain its best qualities. This light yet rich un..
$5.50
Ex Tax: $5.00