699803

Avocado Virgin Oil

Avocado Virgin Oil

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) is green and cold pressed to ensure the best qualities of the oil are maintained.
Avocado oil is renown for its ability to penetrate the skin more deeply than other oils and is good for use in products for those with sensitive and dry skin.  It is righ in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E.  It has great emoliency, penetration, stability and skin softening qualities that allow for its moisturising abilities to come through when used in production of soap, skin and hair care products as well as baby products.  It is helpful when relieving skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.  Try a little avocado oil on your trouble area today.
When used in soap 5-10% will be beneficial for the mildness of the soap.  More than this may result in a green tinge to your soap, but that can also be used to your advantage.

Botanical name: Persea gratissima
Extraction method: Cold pressed from the fruit
Avocado oil is both vegetarian and vegan
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
CAS# 8024-32-6

   

Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: AVO
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $8.00
  • Ex Tax: $7.27

Available Options

Lime Essential Oil  has strong antiseptic properties that can be used to aid healing in wo..
$6.00
Ex Tax: $5.45
Epsom salts are magnesium sulphate salt.  This is a mineral often lacking in many people.  ..
$4.25
Ex Tax: $3.86
Coconut oil - EXTRA Virgin OrganicCoconut oils is renown throughout the world as an edible oil, hair..
$5.00
Ex Tax: $5.00
Heirloom's Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed to maintain the best qualities of this oil. This light..
$5.50
Ex Tax: $5.00