Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa pure essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves, stalks and flower heads of the grass like plants, Cymbopogon martinii, which grow to about 1 metre in height.  The oil has a sweet, floral scent which is used as a middle note in perfumery.  Palmarosa is used in soaps, cosmetics and body care products  as it has excellent skin care properties.  It has no known contraindications and is considered non-toxic, non-sentitising and a non iritant essential oil.  It is useful in relieving stiff and sore muscles, athletes foot, acne, dermatitis, stress and chronic fatigue.

Botanical name: Cymbopogon martinii
Origin: India
Method of extraction: Steam distilled
Plant part used: Leaves

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: EOPAL
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $12.00
  • Ex Tax: $10.91

Available Options

Coconut oil RBD is high in fatty acids, especially lauric acid making it s a wonderful choice for yo..
$4.00
Ex Tax: $4.00
A wonderful colourant for soaps and body products, as well as bringing their wonderful qualitie..
$3.50
Ex Tax: $3.18
Alkanet root powder works best when infused in one of the soaping oils and used in your recipe as no..
$15.00
Ex Tax: $15.00