Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is the solubiliser you need if trying to emulsify heavier oils in water or alcohol (for lighter oils such as essential or fragrance oils use polysorbate 20).  
If you need to make bath oil disperse into bath water, or a massage oil which will wash easily from your towels this is your bunny.  It can be used as a dispersant up to 5%, or up to 50% if you need it to emulsify.

HLB: 15
CAS#: 9005-65-6

Vegetarian and vegan


Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: POLY80
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $5.00
  • Ex Tax: $4.55

Available Options

Candelilla wax is a derived from the leaves of the Candelilla shrub,  Euphorbia cerifera and Eu..
$7.00
Ex Tax: $6.36
Cocoa Butter is an excellent skin softener when used in cosmetic products, or even by itself. T..
$6.00
Ex Tax: $5.45
Sodium lactate, when added to your soap recipe at 2-5% helps to give a stable bar of soap ..
$5.00
Ex Tax: $5.00
SLSA is fine to use for all skin types, even sensitive skin.  It removes oil and bacteria witho..
$6.00
Ex Tax: $5.45
This product is a liquid that is a wonderful humectant. BP/USP quality. This is not a soap base. ..
$6.00
Ex Tax: $5.45