699803

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil is known for its antiseptic and antibacterial qualities.  The oil is often used as a base note in perfumery, where its hot, heavy, oriental scent only improves with age.  It has a functional deodorant action that is often utilised in products looking for this quality.  It is also able to cool the body, soothe irritation and help reduce redness in inflamed skin when added to a light moisturizing lotion or gel.  It may be beneficial to encourage new cell growth and reduce fine lines and wrinkles.  It may be used in a wide range of cosmetics both for it's own scent and it's incredible ability to, in discrete amounts, anchor and increase the longevity of weaker scents. It truly is one of the best scent fixatives available! 

Botanical Name: pogostemon cablin
Part Used: Dried Leaves
Method of extraction: Steam distilled
Country of Origin: Indonesia
CAS Number: 84238-39-1

Body: Skin Safe
Soap: CP, HP, M & P
Recommended CP Usage Rate: 20-40gm per kilo oils
Acceleration: No
Discolouration: No
Soy: Yes - Max 5%
Paraffin: Yes - Max 5%
Gel: No
Flash point: 110ºC (230ºF)


Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: EOPA
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $15.50
  • Ex Tax: $14.09

Available Options

Tags: Warm, Oriental, Base Note, Antibacterial

A classic 100ml amber glass bottle that includes a dropper for dispensing the liquid you have opted ..
$2.50
Ex Tax: $2.27
Rose Geranium Essential oil has a pleasant floral scent with a complex bouquet reflecting a rose and..
$10.00
Ex Tax: $9.09
This fresh scented essential oil smells like it should be a citrus, but being extracted from the ..
$8.00
Ex Tax: $7.27
Our Lemon myrtle essential oil is sourced from an Australian grower and is 100% pure.  It p..
$10.00
Ex Tax: $9.09
Orange you glad you can get your hands on this wonderful product! Our organic sweet orange peel..
$6.00
Ex Tax: $6.00