Laurel Berry Oil

Laurel Berry Oil

Traditionally, Laurel Berry Oil is used for making Aleppo Soap at 20-30% of the recipe with the remainder of the oil component coming from the olive.  Origins of the first use of the oil to make this soap have been lost in time, but can be found used in soap making dating back centuries.
Water is used with ancient methods to extract the oil from the handpicked berries and is the main source of income for many villagers in the growing region. 
Laurel Berries have strong antibacterial properties making it ideal for use in products targeting acne, fungal infections, dry skin, eczema and psoriasis.  Its ability to relax muscles makes it excellent for use in combating sore joints and muscles, rheumatism, and arthritis.  Suitable for use in soaps, massage oils, creams and shampoo with no restrictions on the amount you may use in a well formulated recipe.


Botanical Name: Laurus Nobilis
Method of extraction: Water
Part Used: Fruits
Country of Origin: Turkey
INCI Lauris Nobilis Fruit Oil
CAS# 84603-73-6
SAP Value .141

Find our Aleppo Soap Recipe here



Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: LBO
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $13.50
  • Ex Tax: $12.27

Available Options

Our fabulous 100% pure camellia oil is cold pressed, then refined, and is Australian Certified Organ..
$14.00
Ex Tax: $12.73
For those who find the 100ml bottle too big for their needs we are proud to introduce the 50ml versi..
$2.65
Ex Tax: $2.41
These cute little tins are 4.cm wide and 1.5cm deep with a wadded screw on cap.  Cap and base ..
$1.00
Ex Tax: $0.91
      If you like to prepare your own creams and balms and candles the ..
$1.50
Ex Tax: $1.36
Palm oil has we well balanced fatty acid composition whereby the level of saturatted fatty acids is ..
$8.00
Ex Tax: $8.00