Zinc Oxide is a powerhouse of a product, useful for a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulas.
Primarily, Zinc Oxide acts as a sunscreen by reflecting and scattering UVA and UVB rays away from the skin. Long term sun protection can help prevent premature aging, sun spots and fine lines. In cosmetics, Zinc Oxide is known to act as a bulking agent and a colourant. Use in face powders and foundations gives opacity and higher coverage. Heirloom's Zinc Oxide is safe for use on lips, eyes, face and nails. Zinc Oxide's antibacterial properties make it a great addition to baby lotions, nappy balms and foot powders.
Our Zinc Oxide is 99.8% pure, with a particle size of 0.3 - 0.85 microns.
Country of Origin: Indonesia
INCI: Zinc Oxide
CI Number: 77497
CAS Number: 1314-13-2