Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam seed oil has a luxurious feel which enhances creams and lotions with its excellent properties.
High in antioxidants, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is often blended with other oils to increase their shelf life. But that isn't all its good for! Moisturizing and soothing, this oil is an excellent choice for topical products and leaves no greasy residue. It contains vitamin C and vitamin E for powerful anti-inflammatory effects, and creates a barrier on the skin that prevents moisture evaporation.
Apply to hair to add shine and moisture, and to repair damage or cracking. Meadowfoam oil additionally has fragrance binding qualities, making it an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy.
Botanical name: Limnanthes alba
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Part used: Seed
INCI: Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil
CAS Number: 169407-13-5
Vegetarian and Vegan.