Glyceryl Cocoate (PEG 7)

Glyceryl Cocoate (PEG 7)

Derived from coconut,  PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a non-ionic surfactant,  that can help to emulsify body care products whilst creating a mild, moisturizing lather. This ingredient can have a number of useful properties that include emulsifying and thickening products, moisturizing and conditioning the skin and boosting foam. Glyceryl Cocoate acts as lubricant on skin, which may improve softness and smoothness. In addition, it helps water to mix with oils and dirt which may allow for easier cleansing. It is used primarily in liquid soap, lotions, shower gels, shampoos, body and facial cleansers.


CAS#        68201-46-7.
HLB 12.0
INCI PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
External use only
Usage rate 1-10%
Soluble in water and alcohols, insoluble in oils.
Derived from coconut and glycerine
Quality - Certified according to ISO 9001/2008


Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: GC
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $5.00
  • Ex Tax: $4.55

Available Options

Lime Essential Oil  has strong antiseptic properties that can be used to aid healing in wo..
$6.00
Ex Tax: $5.45
"Fractionated" simply means this oil has been distilled and refined so the solids are removed allowi..
$9.50
Ex Tax: $8.64
This product is a liquid that is a wonderful humectant. BP/USP quality. This is not a soap base. ..
$6.00
Ex Tax: $5.45
Coconut flavour oil is a wonderful addition to lip balms and body oils for that wonderful tropical v..
$4.00
Ex Tax: $4.00
Meadowfoam seed oil has a luxurious feel which enhances creams and lotions with its excellent proper..
$17.00
Ex Tax: $15.45