Decyl Glucoside (53%) (Short Date)
This product has a BB date of 4th Dec 2019 but has been treated well and should last well past this date.
DISCOUNT PRICING HAS BEEN APPLIED TO ALL SIZES
Decyl Glucoside is a polyglucoside derived from plants, making it a natural, mild and gentle surfactant that does not dry the skin. For this son, our Decyl Glucoside is an ideal product for the formulation of toiletry, personal hygiene, baby and pet products.
The stable fine foam created by this non-ionic surfactant is well suited
to bubble baths and shower gels. A wide range of compatibility allows decyl
glucoside to be combined with other surfactants without reducing the foam
stability or volume. In fact, when used
as a co-surfactant decyl glucoside can reduce the total amount of foaming ingredients
required with no change to the overall performance, gentleness, cleaning
effectiveness or volume of foam in the product. This product is best used in the oil phase of a recipe.
Heirloom's Decyl Glucoside is readily biodegradable and environmentally friendly.
INCI: Decyl glucoside
CAS Number: 58846-77-8
Active Content: 53%
Derived from Vegetables.