699803

Coconut Oil Fractionated (INCI: Caprylic/capric triglyceride)

Coconut Oil Fractionated (INCI: Caprylic/capric triglyceride)

"Fractionated" simply means this oil has been distilled and refined so the solids are removed allowing it to remain clear. The oil stays in its liquid form even in very cool weather and keeping conditions. The very nature of this oil enables it to have a very long shelf life. This wonderful oil is fantastic for massage products as it sinks readily into the skin without leaving any greasy residue and washes easily out of linen and toweling.



The lightness of FCO allows the creation of wonderful creams and lotions (and extends their shelf life due to the difficulty this product has in becoming rancid), as well as perfume products that may be created in a liquid state, or added to a solid for a cream type product.



Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera



INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil



CAS Number: 8001-31-8



Vegetarian and Vegan.

Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: FCO
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $9.50
  • Ex Tax: $8.64

Available Options

Tags: Vegetarian, Vegan

This lovely pink mica has some very delicate peachy undertones making it idea for use in blushes and..
$5.00
Ex Tax: $4.55
Theselittle guys are great for us in sample pots,stirring small quantities or adding minute amounts ..
$0.20
Ex Tax: $0.18
Heirloom's Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed to maintain its best qualities. This light yet rich un..
$5.50
Ex Tax: $5.00