Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil has a lighter fragrance than the bark, adding a special, almost sweet, aroma. It has a warm and spicy aroma that works well in shower gels and soap in small quantities. This oil has anti-fungal and anti-viral properties sees it used in driveway and household cleaners. The Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil acts as a perfect insect repellent.
Use sparingly in skin care products as it can be an irritant to sensitive skin types.
* A known accelerator of trace in cold process soap
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Part Used: Leaves
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Country of origin: Sri Lanka