Our Castor oils is cold pressed and filtered to make it "first special
grade"; a high quality, technical and commercial grade oil.
Castor oil is an emollient that can be used to soothe the skin, help create
a protective barrier and keep it moist. It is a wonderful ingredient to
include in your creams, lotions and body butters as its emollient qualities
can improve the overall smoothness and softness of the outer skin layers.
When used in shampoos it provides additional shine and body. Castor oil is
brilliant in liquid soap, and when added to a soap recipe at only 2-3% it
enables the production of a luxurious lather to be proud of. Castor oil is
known for its great bubbles in any soap making endeavour, so don't neglect
it in your next recipe!
Castor oil is touted as being incredibly soothing for arthritic pain when
warmed and applied to affected areas, covered with cotton gloves then
rubber ones (so you don't mark anything) and left to soak. Used morning and
night great pain relief has been reported with some even claiming after a
few weeks consistent use it does not return.
Botanical name: Ricinus communis
Country of Origin: India
: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
CAS Number: 8001-79-4
Vegetarian and vegan.