699803

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Heirloom's Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed to maintain the best qualities of this oil. This light, but rich unsaturated vegetable oil that is good for sensitive, inflamed, dry and mature skin.  Apricot kernel oil is rich in essential fatty acids and has a high Vitamin A content with lovely soothing prpperties.
When used in cold process soap making it is suggested that it be added as a super-fat component after trace has been achieved. or after the cook in hot process.
Suggested usage rates in these types of soap range from 2% - 25%

This oil is both vegan and vegetarian
Botanical name -  Prunus armeniaca
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed from the seed kernel
INCI : Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
CAS# 72869-69-3
Vegetarian and Vegan
Not suitable for those with tree nut allergies

Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: AP
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $5.50
  • Ex Tax: $5.00

Available Options

A wonderful damask style, old fashioned rose scent that behaves beautifully in soap and skin care pr..
$10.00
Ex Tax: $9.09
This bottle is 13.5cm tall by 4cm in diameter in “natural” HDPE plastic (recycle code 2) with white ..
$1.50
Ex Tax: $1.36
 500ml amber glass bottles have been traditionally used for storage of essential oils to k..
$1.95
Ex Tax: $1.77