699803

Almond Oil-Sweet

Almond Oil-Sweet

Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most widely used carrier oils available as it can be utilised for massage, skincare, aromatherapy and soap manufacture.  It is light and penetrates quickly into the skin making it a great foundation oil for creams, lotions body butters and balms as well as bath oils and used directly on moist skin after bathing.  It is known to be especially helpful for eczema, and itchy, dry inflamed skin. Contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals.  Sweet almond oil is a wonderful liquid oil component for hot or cold process soap making, often used at up to 10% to add luxury to your personalised batch.

Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy
Grade: Cosmetic
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed from the almond nut
INCI: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (almond) oil
SAP Value: 0.1367
CAS Number: 8007-69-0

Vegetarian and Vegan.
Not suitable for those with tree nut allergies.


Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: ALM
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $6.50
  • Ex Tax: $5.91

Available Options

Tags: Dry Skin, Soothing, Vegetarian, Vegan

Gentle and soothing, Heirloom's Kaolin Clay is nature's secret for beautiful skin. Our highly a..
$3.50
Ex Tax: $3.18
These versatile PET bottles are 9cm tall and 3.5cm wide and have no flexibility when squeezed. ..
$0.90
Ex Tax: $0.82
Cellophane is a natural breathing cellulose product that gives your product just the look you are af..
$0.10
Ex Tax: $0.09