Stearic Acid (Palm derived)
Click Image for Gallery
Also referred to as Stearin, this palm derived product is wonderful in creams and lotions as an emollient and thickener.
When used in candles, Stearic Acid creates a harder wax with a slower burn and greater opacity, lengthening the life of your creations. In soap, Stearic Acid will similarly make the formula harder.
This product is generally used at between 1% and 3%.
INCI: Stearic Acid
CAS Number: 57-11-4
EC Number: 200-313-4