699803

Lanolin Anhydrous

Lanolin Anhydrous

Lanolin is also known as wool wax or wool grease, having been secreted by the sebaceous glands of animals with wool.  Humans use the lanolin from domesticated sheep that have been raised for their wool.  Lanolin is used to protect the wool and skin against climate and emvironment and helps to keep the skin clean.  Lanolin has excellent emulsifying properties and is readily absorbed by the skin. It tends not to go rancid so much sort after in the creation of products required to have a long shelf life.
The Australian Lanolin we supply is refined/processed overseas to meet the USP requirements.

50kg tins of lanolin are not kept in stock but brought in fresh for your order.  Lead time is approximately  1-2 weeks

INCI: Lanolin

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review
  • Product Code: LAN
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $5.00
  • Ex Tax: $4.55

Available Options

Australian Golden Jojoba oil is a pure cold pressed liquid wax that is a natural mimic of the oil se..
$17.00
Ex Tax: $15.45
Due to incorrect shipping choices being made this product will now have shipping calculations do..
$15.00
Ex Tax: $13.64
These fantastic glass measuring devices are brilliant for measuring essential and fragrance oils wit..
$3.20
Ex Tax: $2.91
Rice bran oil is a favourite with soap makers because of its gentleness making it particularly good ..
$3.80
Ex Tax: $3.80