SCI Granules (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate)
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI), also known as Baby Foam, is an exceptionally mild surfactant derived from coconut oil. With its high foaming capacity and stable, velvety lather, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is the ingredient you never knew you needed!
SCI's ability to clean without stripping the skin of moisture makes it the perfect ingredient in skin care, hair care, body care and water-free products. Minimally fragranced and gentle, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate can even be used on delicate baby skin! Its luxurious foaming ability and conditioning properties leave skin and hair softened, hydrated and smooth.
As an emulsifier, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate allows oils and water to mix. This makes it a wonderful option for soaps, shampoos, shower gels and many more foaming products. It attracts dirt and grime and allows them to be easily washed away.
INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
CAS Number: 61789-32-0 / 58969-27-0