Our castor oils is cold pressed and filtered to make it the "first special grade" product which is a high quality technical commercial grade oil.
Castor oil is an emollient that can be used to soothe the skin and keep it moist so is a wonderful ingredient to include in your creams, lotions and body butters. It is the best ingredient when used in shampoos for additional shine and body. Castor oil is brilliant in liquid soap, and when added to a soap recipe at only 2-3% it enables the production of a luxurious lather to be proud of. Castor oil is known for its great bubbles in any soap making endeavour so don't neglect it in your next recipe.
Castor oil is touted as being incredibly soothing for arthritic pain when warmed and applied to affected areas, covered with cotton gloves then rubber ones (so you don't mark anything) and left to soak. Used morning and night great pain relief has been reported with some even claiming after a few weeks consistent use it does not return.
Product is made in India
Botanical name: Ricinus communis
This product is both vegetarian and vegan
- Product Code: CAST
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: $5.00