• Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate seed oil does its best work when helping mature and aging skin, sunburned skin as well as dry and irritated skin such as that afflicted with eczema or psoriasis by hydrating and offering soothing relief to troubled skin.
Pomegranate seed oil contains large quantities of ellagic acid - an antioxidant shown to help prevent skin cancer and UV damage.  It also reduces wrinkle formation as well as lightening and brightening the skin by nourishing the epidermal layer.
Punicic acid is an omega 5 fatty acid present in pomegranate seeds which reduces skin inflammation and aids in skin repair. It also hydrates skin and prevents moisture loss.
All skin types can benefit from this oil as it absorbs deeply into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. Those with dry skin will find it is a wonderful moisturizer. It also works well for those with oily skin, by aiding in skin regeneration and does not clog pores.
Pomegranate oil stimulates “keratinocyte” proliferation, which promotes regeneration of the epidermis. This helps skin retain its youthful appearance by creating new skin cells.
Flavanoids and Punicic acid give this oil strong anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and wound healing properties.
Pomegranate seed oil also promotes collagen and elastin production.

Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Method of extraction: Cold pressed
Part Used: Seeds
Country of Origin: Turkey
INCI Punica Granatum(Pomegranate) Seed Oil
CAS# 084961-57-9
SAP value 0.190-.0135

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Pomegranate Seed Oil

  • Product Code: POM
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $8.00

  • Ex Tax: $7.27

Available Options