Pinus sylvestris is a coniferous evergreen tree which will grow up to 35m in height. It has a thick, scaly dark grey bark on the lower part ofthe trunk and thin flakey orange bark on the upper trunk and branches.
This oil originated in Hungary and is steam distilled from the needles of the tree resulting in a very fresh, pine scented oil which is resinous and clean and is often used for its middle to base notes in perfumery. It blends well with cedarwood, eucalyptus, rosemary, sage and. tea tree.
It is often used in skin care for it powerful anticeptic properties as well as its more emotional qualities of reducing stress.
Pine Scotch Essential Oil
- Product Code: EOPS
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: $8.18