• Decyl Glucoside


Decyl Glucoside is a plant derived polyglucoside that is a natural, mild and gentle surfactant that does not dry the skin.  It is an ideal product for the formulation of toiletry, personal hygiene, baby and pet products for this reason. The stable fine foam created by this non-ionic surfactant is well suited to bubble baths and shower gels. A wide range of compatibility allows decyl glucoside to be combined with other surfactants without reducing the foam stability or volume.  In fact, when used as a co-surfactant decyl glucoside can reduce the total amount of foaming ingredients required with no change to the overall performance, gentleness, cleaning effectiveness or volume of foam in the product. 

Decyl glucoside is readily biodegradable and environmentally friendly.
To be used in the oil phase of a recipe.
Vegetable origin
CAS# 58846-77-8
INCI Decyl glucoside


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Decyl Glucoside

  • Product Code: DC
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $6.00

  • Ex Tax: $5.45

Available Options