• Mango Butter

Mango butter is cold pressed from the seed kernels of mangos.  It is highly prized for its ease of absorbtion into the skin and emolient properties and  is excellent when used in cosmetic applications such as creams, lotions and soaps. It is used traditionally for it's skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells It is high in essential fatty acids. When used in soap manufacture the high content of unsaponifiable components add wonderful skin care benefits as they are left untouched by the process. It has high oleic and stearic acid content which will add hardness and conditioning properties to your soap with a creamy and stable lather.

Refined, bleached, deodorised for cosmetic use which means your colours and fragrances remain true and unaffected by this product in your creations.
Solid at room temperature.

INCI: Mangifera indica
 

 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Mango Butter

  • Product Code: MAN
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $9.00

  • Ex Tax: $8.18

Available Options