Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most widely used carrier oils available as it can be utilised for massage, skincare, aromatherapy and soap manufacture. It penetrates quickly into the skin making it a great foundation oil for creams, lotions body butters and balms as well as bath oils and used directly on moist skin after bathing. It is known to be especially helpful for eczema, and itchy, dry inflamed skin. Contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals. Sweet almond oil is a wonderful liquid oil component for hot or cold process soap making, often used at up to 10% to add luxury to your personalised batch.
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Cold Pressed from the almond nut
Vegetarian and Vegan